Privacy Policy

Who we are

D&D Insurances Ltd
Unit 3, Block A,
Nutgrove Business Park,
Rathfarnham,
Dublin 14.

Phone: +353 1 205 1405

Our website address is: www.ddinsurances.ie

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data is only collected on this site through the use of contact forms, the data we collect is name, email, and phone number.  By collecting this data we are able to contact you in relation to your quotation request.

Comments

Comments on this site have been disbaled.

Media

While media upload on this site has been disbaled, we suggest that if you upload images to the website, or email them to us, you should avoid sharing images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. As this data can be used to extract any location data from images.

Contact forms

Information provided in contact forms is used solely to allow us to provide quotations for the services requested, it is only shared with data protection compliant Insurance Underwriters and Brokers, unless we obligated legally to share the data.

Retention of form data is done solely to allow us to contact you in relation to products you have expressed an interest in, if a policy is not invoked we shall hold the data for two years to allow us to offer follow up services.

Marketing

We will only send e-mail electronic communications. We will record your mailing preferences. We will use this information to keep the quantity of communications appropriate and to make sure any communications are as relevant as possible.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics Cookies to allow us to improve our website performance to better meet our customers needs.  The data collected is pages visited, length of time spent on a page, and IP address of the visiting computer.

Who we share your data with

Data collected from site cookies is not shared with anyone outside of D&D Insurances Ltd and their IT support providers.  Data from Analytics Cookies is collected and processed on our behalf by Google, you may review their Privacy Policy here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

The data you submit through the contact form is sent to one of our insurance specialists to allow us to provide you with a quotation.  Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Protection contact information

If you have any concerns over our handling of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Co-ordinator at info@ddinsurances.ie.  If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your concerns you are able to bring your concerns to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland, their website Contact Page can be found here, or you can email info@dataprotection.ie.

How we protect your data

D&D Insurances Ltd ensures the highest levels of security, both with technical encryption and passwords and organisational, when collecting and processing data, and when your data is in transit and when at rest on the cloud or on our servers. This is regularly reviewed to ensure those measures remain effective and up-to-date with the latest available technologies.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach D&D insurances Ltd will identify the affected data, advise the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach being identified, and where “high risk” data is affected the data subjects will be notified expediently.

What third parties we receive data from

To be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to our clients it can be necessary to get personal data from third party sources, such as:

  • Insurance Underwriters
  • Insurance Brokers
  • Marine Surveyors
  • Solicitors/Barristers
  • Accountants

The data we collect from these sources is only sufficient to meet our contractual obligations, and no more.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Some of our Insurance Underwriters utilise automated decision making/profiling software to allow them to offer a quote for insurance, all of these companies are GDPR compliant, and a legal agreement is in place with us as to how they handle personal data.  D&D Insurances does not use any for of automated processing of data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

As members of the Irish Brokers Association we comply with their Codes of Practices for data protection.  Further we are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for issuance of Insurance Instruments, and as such have a legal obligation to disclose data when required within this governance.